Local Steering Committee (Executives)

Conference Director: Ali GENCER (Ankara University)

Vice-Chair: Mehmet Ali AKSAN (Inonu University)

Vice-Chair & Educational Courses-Spring School : Ibrahim BELENLİ (Abant Izzet Baysal U.)

Vice-Chair: Bekir Ozcelik (Cukurova University)

Scientific Program Chair: Ali BOZBEY (TOBB ETU)

International Relations: Ekrem YANMAZ (Supermag Inc.)

Venue Coordinaton: Şükrü Çelik (Sinop U.), Özgür Öztürk (Kastamonu U.)

Administrative Affairs & Abstract Handling : H. Gökhan BAKIR (Inonu U.)

General Secretary: Serap SAFRAN (Ankara U.)

Special Issue, Proceedings & Full Text Publications: M. Ali AKSAN (Inonu U.), Hakan YETİŞ (Abant Izzet Baysal U.)

Welcome Committee: Hakan GÜNGÜNEŞ (Hitit U.)

Bursary: Lütfi ARDA (Bahçeşehir U.)

Chair-Exhibitions: Haluk KORALAY (Gazi U.), Şükrü ÇAVDAR (Gazi U.)

Awards Committee: İman ASKERZADE (Ankara U.), Mustafa AKDOĞAN ( Abant Izzet Baysal U.)

Public Affairs & Disseminations: Duygu GÖKDAİ (Bilecik Seyh Edebali U.)

Treasurer & Finance Management: Salih GENÇER (SuperMag Inc.) & Emine BEGUM (SuperMag Inc.)

Social Programme: Hasan AĞIL (Hakkari U.), Zeliha ERTEKİN (Hacettepe U.)

Registrar: Ercan ERTEKİN ( Ankara U.)

Web Master: İbrahim KÖKDEMİR (Ankara U.)

Web Assistant: M. Eren ÇELİK (TOBB-ETU)

Student Representatives: Ebru ŞİMŞEK (Ankara U.), Merve Tuğçe İNCEL (Ankara U.), Meryem ALP (Ankara U.), Özgül KARATAŞ (Niğde U.), Hamit ÖZTÜRK (Ankara U.)

 

International Scientific Program Committee:

Name Institution Country
Mehmet Ertuğrul (Coordinator) Atatürk University Turkey
Adrian Crisan Birmingham Uni./National Inst. for Material Physics UK/Romania
Alexander Buzdin University of Bordeaux France
Alexei Koshelev Argonne National Lab. USA
Ali Zaoui Polytech’Lille, USTL France
Andrés Sotelo ICMA (CSIC-Universidad de Zaragoza) Spain
Annette-Bussman Holder Max-Planck-Institute Germany
Arcady Zhukov UPV/EHU Spain
Athena S. Sefat Oak Ridge National Laboratory USA
Bartek Andrzej Glowacki University of Cambridge UK
Bilal Tanatar Bilkent University Turkey
Carlo Ferdeghini CNR-SPIN Italy
Chang Uk Jung Hankuk University of Foreign Studies Korea
Davor Pavuna EPFL Switzerland
Dimitri Roditchev Institut des Nanosciences de Paris France
Dino Fiorani Institute of Structure of Matter Italy
Erdal Çelik Dokuz Eylül University Turkey
Eugene Chudnovsky The City University of New York USA
Farkhad G. Aliev Universidad Autonoma de Madrid Spain
Fedor Gömöry Slovak Academy of Sciences Slovakia
Francesco Tafuri CNR-SPIN Italy
Hakan Köçkar Balıkesir University Turkey
Hiroaki Kumakura National Institute for Materials Science Japan
Israel Felner The Hebrew University of Jerusalem Israel
Ivan Bozovic Brookhaven National Laboratory USA
Jun Akimitsu Aoyama-Gakuin Univ. Japan
Junji Haruyama Aoyama Gakuin University Japan
Lia Krusin-Elbaum The City College of New York USA
Lluis Manosa Carrera Universitat de Barcelona Spain
Muhammad Anis-Ur-Rehman COMSATS Institute of Information Technology Pakistan
Maria Vallet-Regi Complutense University of Madrid Spain
Matt Probert York University UK
MD. Shahriar Hossain York University UK
Mehdi Fardmanesh Sharif University of Technology Iran
Milorad V. Milosevic Universiteit Antwerpen Belgium
Naoyuki Amemiya Kyoto University Japan
Nejat Bulut İzmir Institute of Technology Turkey
Reinhard Kremer Max Plank Institute Germany
René Flükiger University of Geneva Switzerland
Ruslan Prozorov Ames Laboratory USA
Sergey L.Bud’ko Iowa State University USA
Tanya Prozorov Ames Laboratory USA
Tim Coombs University of Cambridge England
Tomasz Dietl University of Warsaw Poland
Tuson Park Sungkyunkwan University Korea
Uğur Topal TÜBİTAK UME Turkey
Valerii Vinokur Argonne National Laboratory USA
Vladimir Kresin University of California USA
Vladislav Kataev IFW Dresden Germany
Wilfried Goldacker Karlsruhe Institute of Technology Germany
Xerman De la Fuente Leis ICMA (CSIC-University of Zaragoza) Spain
Yasuharu Kamioka ColdTech Associates Japan

International Advisory Committee

Name Institution Country
Adrian Crisan Birmingham Uni./National Inst. for Material Phys UK/Romania
Abdelwaheb Cheikhrouhou Materials Physics Laboratory Tunisia
Alan M. Wolsky Argonne National Laboratory USA
Albert Fert Universite Paris-Sud France
Alexander Buzdin University of Bordeaux France
Alexander Shengelaya Tbilisi State University Georgia
Alexis P. Malozemoff American Superconductor Inc. (AMSC) USA
Ali Zaoui Polytech’Lille, USTL France
Andreas Rydh Stockholm University Sweden
Andrés Sotelo ICMA (CSIC-Universidad de Zaragoza) Spain
Anna Palau CSIC Spain
Annette-Bussman Holder Max-Planck-Institute Germany
Arata Nishimura National Institute for Fusion Science Japan
Arcady Zhukov UPV/EHU Spain
Archie Campbell University of Cambridge UK
Arnaud Devred ITER France
Arunava Gupta University of Alabama USA
Athena S. Sefat Oak Ridge National Laboratory USA
Axel Hoffmann Argonne National Laboratory USA
Bartek Andrzej Glowacki University of Cambridge UK
Bernhard Holzapfel IFW Dresden Germany
Börje Johansson KTH- Former Nobel Comm. President Sweden
Brian Maple University of California USA
Carlo Ferdeghini CNR-SPIN Italy
Chang-Beom Eom The University of Wisconsin USA
Chang Uk Jung Hankuk University of Foreign Studies Korea
Damian Hampshire University Durham UK
David Larbalestier National High Magnet Field Laboratory USA
Davor Pavuna EPFL Switzerland
Dino Fiorani Institute of Structure of Matter Italy
Dirk Van Der Marel Universite de Geneve Switzerland
Eiji Saitoh Tohoku University Japan
Elisa Baggio Saitovitch Brazilian Center for Research in Physics Brazil
Eugene Chudnovsky The City University of New York USA
Farkhad G. Aliev Universidad Autonoma de Madrid Spain
Fedor Gömöry Slovak Academy of Sciences Slovakia
Francesco Tafuri CNR-SPIN Italy
Giovanni Grasso Columbus Superconductors SpA Italy
Guy Deutscher Tel Aviv University Israel
Hannes Toepfer Ilmenau University of Technology Germany
Herbert C. Freyhardt University of Houston USA
Hideo Hosono Tokyo Institute of Technology Japan
Ho-Myung Chang Hong Ik University Korea
Hugo Keller Institute of Physics Switzerland
Hüsnü Özkan İstanbul Aydın University Turkey
Igor Zutic The University of Buffalo USA
Israel Felner Racah Institute of Physics Israel
Ivan Bozovic Brookhaven National Laboratory USA
Ivan Schuller University of California USA
Janusz Karpinski Laboratory for Solid State Physics Switzerland
John Clarke University of California USA
John Wei University of Toronto Canada
Junji Haruyama Aoyama Gakuin University Japan
Kaname Matsumoto Kyushu Institute of Technology Japan
Karl Alex Müller University of Zurich Switzerland
Kazuo Kadowaki University of Tsukuba Japan
Ken-ichi Kumagai Hokkaido University Japan
Kenichi Sato Sumitomo Electric Japan
Kenneth Gray Argonne National Laboratory USA
Koki Takanashi Tohoku University Japan
Laura Greene University of Illinois USA
Lenar Tagirov Kazan Faderal University Russia
Lia Krusin-Elbaum The City College of New York USA
Liye Xiao Institute of Electrical Engineering, CAS China
Maria Iavarone Temple University USA
Marina Putti University of Genova Italy
Mark Blamire Cambridge University UK
Mathias Noe Karlsruhe Institute of Technology Germany
Matt Probert York University UK
Mehdi Fardmanesh Sharif University of Technology Iran
Mehmet Acet University Duisburg Essen Germany
Michael Eisterer Vienna University of Technology Austria
Milorad V. Milosevic Universiteit Antwerpen Belgium
Muhammad Anis-Ur-Rehman COMSATS Institute of Information Technology Pakistan
Muhammad Javed Iqbal Preston Institute of Nano Science & Technology Pakistan
Nai-Chang Yeh California Institute of Technology USA
Najib Cheggour NIST / University of Colorado USA
Naoyuki Amemiya Kyoto University Japan
Nasser Hamdan American University of Sharjah UAE
Nihat Berker Sabanci University Turkey
Nuh Gedik MIT USA
Per Nordblad Uppsala University Sweden
Peter Hirschfeld The University of Florida USA
Reinhard Kremer Max Plank Institute Germany
René Flükiger University of Geneva Switzerland
Robert Shull NIST USA
Roland Wiesendanger University of Hamburg Germany
Rongkun Zheng University of Sydney Australia
Rudolf Gross Technical University of Munich Germany
Rudolf P. Huebener University of Tuebingen Germany
Ruslan Prozorov Ames Laboratory USA
Sadamichi Maekawa Japan Atomic Energy Agency Japan
Sastry V Pamidi Florida State University USA
Sergey L.Bud’ko Iowa State University USA
Shi Xue Dou University Wollongong Australia
Stuart Parkin Max Plank Institute of Microstructure Physics Germany
Tanya Prozorov Ames Laboratory USA
Tolga Aytug Oak Ridge National Laboratory USA
Tomasz Dietl University of Warsaw Poland
Tuson Park Sungkyunkwan University Korea
Valerii Vinokur Argonne National Laboratory USA
Veer Pal Singh Awana National Physical Laboratory India
Victor Moshchalkov INPAC-University of Leuven Belgium
Vitalii K Vlasko-Vlasov Argonne National Laboratory USA
Vladimir Kresin University of California USA
Vladislav Kataev IFW Dresden Germany
Wai-Kwong Kwok Argonne National Laboratory USA
Wilfried Goldacker Karlsruhe Institute of Technology Germany
William A. Little MMR Technologies USA
Xerman De la Fuente Leis ICMA (CSIC-University of Zaragoza) Spain
Yanwei Ma Chinese Academy of Sciences China
Yoshichika Otani ISSP University of Tokyo Japan

Local Scientific Committee:

Name Institution
Ahmet CANSIZ Istanbul Technical University
Alev AYDINER Karadeniz Technical University
Asaf Tolga Ulgen Sirnak University
Balazs HETENYI Bilkent University
Barış Güner Recep Tayyip Erdogan University
Cabir TERZİOĞLU Abant İzzet Baysal University
Doğan ABUKAY İzmir Institute of Technology
Fırat KARABOĞA Abant İzzet Baysal University
Hamit YURTSEVEN Middle East Technical University
Hüseyin SOZERI TÜBİTAK UME
İlbeyi AVCI Ege University
Kemal ÖZTÜRK Karadeniz Technical University
Mustafa TEPE Ege University
Naim DEREBAŞI Uludağ University
Numan Akdoğan GYTE
Oğuz DOĞAN Selçuk University
Orhan UZUN Bülent Ecevit University
Osman GÖRÜR Abant İzzet Baysal University
Özhan ÖZATAY Boğaziçi University
Ozlem Cicek Supermag Inc.
Saffet NEZİR Kırıkkale University
Şahin AKTAŞ Marmara University
Selçuk AKTURK Muğla University
Serdar ALTIN İnönü University
Süleyman BOLAT Karadeniz Technical University
Tayfur KÜÇÜKÖMEROĞLU Karadeniz Technical University
Uğur KÖLEMEN Gaziosmanpaşa University
Yakup BALCI Inönü University